Wednesday, August 13, 2008
[…] FACT:
The Senate Articles of Impeachment which Hastings was convicted on, involved and focused on Hastings' knowingly making false statements while under oath, a most serious violation of the law, especially in light of the fact Hastings was a Federal Judge who understood the legal penalties of lying while under oath.
CITATION: 18 U.S.C. § 1621 Perjury generally, states in pertinent part:
Whoever--
(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true; or
(2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true; is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law [emphasis added by Complainant as to applicability of USC ART. I, Sec. 3 as a penalty], be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States.